slider

Mobile Pantries

About the program

Our mobile pantry program travels to locations in underserved areas of Foodlink’s 10-county service area to supplement the work done by existing pantries in those regions. 

Volunteers from the host sites help set up and serve clients on predetermined dates. Our mobile pantries allow us to engage those most in need and extend our service into harder-to-reach food deserts. The program also allows us to distribute large quantities of perishable and nutritious items and get those foods into the homes of people who need it most. 

In fiscal year 2016, our mobile pantry program distributed more than 6.25 million pounds of food, which included more than 3 million pounds of produce.

To find a mobile pantry near you, please call Lifeline by dialing 2-1-1. 

Upcoming schedule

*PLEASE NOTE THAT DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE CONTACT LIFELINE BY DIALING 2-1-1 FOR THE MOST UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION.

 

March


FRIDAY 3/1/19

Orleans County:
– Lyndonville Presbyterian: 107 North Main Street Lyndonville 14098 (9-11 AM)

SATURDAY 3/2/19

Livingston County:
– Sent By Ravens: 40 Spring St Livonia 14487 (9-11 AM)

Monroe County:
– Barakah Muslim Charity: 584 Jefferson Ave 14611 (1-3pm)

TUESDAY 3/5/19

Wyoming County:
– Attica: St. Vincent’s Auditorium: 72 East Ave Attica (10 AM-12 PM)

Seneca County:
– South Seneca Food Pantry: 7137 Main St Ovid 14521 (3-5 PM)

Livingston County:
– Nunda Kiwanis Park: 24 Portage St Nunda 14517 (3-5 PM) canceled due to cold temperatures

WEDNESDAY 3/6/19

Genesee County:
– Salvation Army Batavia: 529 East Main Street Batavia 14020 (10AM-12PM)

Allegany County:
– ACCORD Rushford Fire Hall: 8911 Upper Street Rushford 14777 (3-5 PM)

THURSDAY 3/7/19

Livingston County:
– Free Methodist Church: 25 Franklin St Dansville 14437 (3-4:30 PM)

Wayne County:
– Covenant Life: 1574 Hennessey Road Ontario 14519 (5-7 PM)

FRIDAY 3/8/19

Wyoming County:
– Pioneer Association of Churches: 212 East Main Street, Arcade (10AM-12PM)

Livingston County:
– Jones Hall – 366 Leicester Rd, Caledonia 14423 (5:30-7:30 PM)

SATURDAY 3/9/19

Monroe County:
– Gates Presbyterian Church: 1049 Wegman Rd Rochester 14624 (12-2 PM)

TUESDAY 3/12/19

Ontario County:
– Wellspring: 22 Teft Ave Clifton Springs 14432 (5:30-7:30 PM)

Wayne County:
– United Church of Marion: 3848 North Main St Marion 14505 (4-5:30 PM)

WEDNESDAY 3/13/19

Monroe County:
– Salvation Army: 100 West Avenue Rochester 14611 (9-10:30 AM)

Allegany County:
– Cuba Cultural Center: 38 E Main St Cuba 14727 (3:30-5:30 PM)

Seneca County:
– Seneca House of Concern: 35 State St Seneca Falls NY 13148 (2:30-4:30 PM)

THURSDAY 3/14/19

Wyoming County:
– Wyoming CAP: 204 N Main St Perry 14530

Orleans County:
– Calvary Cupboard: 324 Catherine St Medina 14103 (5-7 PM)

FRIDAY 3/15/19

Livingston County:
– Little Lakes Community Center: 4705 South Main Street Hemlock 14466 (9-11AM)

Monroe County:
– Cameron Ministries: 48 Cameron Street (9AM)
– Rochester Family Mission: 230 Adams Street 14608 (5-7 PM)

SATURDAY 3/16/19

Allegany County:
– Short Trac Fire Hall: 10355 County Rd 15 Filmore 14735 (10-11:30 AM

Genesee County:
– Le Roy: ½ Mill St LeRoy 14482 (11 AM – 1 PM)

MONDAY 3/18/19

Monroe County:
– Community Place: 145 Parsells Ave 14609 (10-11 AM)

TUESDAY 3/19/19

Genesee County:
– Bergen First Presbyterian Church: 38 South Lake St. 14416 (4:15-5:45 PM)

Seneca County:
– South Seneca Food Pantry: 7137 Main St Ovid 14521 (3-5 PM)

WEDNESDAY 3/20/19

Monroe County:
– SWEM: 350 Chili Ave Rochester (9-11 AM)
– Community Christian Church: 2647 Chili Avenue Rochester 14624 (4-5:30 PM)

THURSDAY 3/21/19

Wayne County:
– Covenant Life: 1574 Hennessey Road Ontario 14519 (5-7 PM)

Yates County:
– Rushville United Methodist Church: 46 N Main St Rushville (5-6:30 PM)

FRIDAY 3/22/19

Yates County:
– Starkey Town Barn: 656 Dundee-Glenora Rd, Dundee 14837 (4-6 PM)

Wayne County:
– Cross Creek Church: 3259 Canandaigua Rd. Macedon 14502 (5-7PM)

SATURDAY 3/23/19

Livingston County:
– Springwater Fire Department: 8145 South Main St Springwater 14560 (10-11:30AM)

MONDAY 3/25/19
Monroe County:
– Community Place: 145 Parsells Ave 14609 (10-11 AM)


TUESDAY 3/26/19

Wyoming County:
– Valley Chapel Free Methodist Church: 3415 State Route 19 S Warsaw 14569 (9-11AM)

Ontario County:
– Wellspring: 22 Teft Ave Clifton Springs 14432 (5:30-7:30 PM)

WEDNESDAY 3/27/19

Monroe County:
– Salvation Army: 100 West Avenue Rochester 14611 (9-10:30 AM)
– Grace Church of the Nazarene: 2924 S. Union St. Rochester 14624 (5-7 PM)

Allegany County:
– Cuba Cultural Center: 38 E Main St Cuba 14727 (3:30-5:30 PM)

THURSDAY 3/28/19

Orleans County:
– Calvary Cupboard: 324 Catherine St Medina 14103 (5-7 PM)

Wayne County:
– Lyons Community Center: 9 Manhattan Street Lyons 14489 (5-7 PM)

SATURDAY 3/30/19

Monroe County:
– Hamlin Town Hall: 1658 Lake Road Hamlin 14464 (10 AM-12 PM)