Mobile Pantries

About the program

Our mobile pantry program travels to locations in underserved areas of Foodlink’s 10-county service area to supplement the work done by existing pantries in those regions. 

Volunteers from the host sites help set up and serve clients on predetermined dates. Our mobile pantries allow us to engage those most in need and extend our service into harder-to-reach food deserts. The program also allows us to distribute large quantities of perishable and nutritious items and get those foods into the homes of people who need it most. 

To find a mobile pantry near you, please see the schedule below, or call LIFELINE by dialing 2-1-1. 

Upcoming schedule

*PLEASE NOTE THAT DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE CONTACT LIFELINE BY DIALING 2-1-1 FOR THE MOST UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION.

February

 

TUESDAY 2/4/20

Wyoming County:
– Attica: St. Vincent’s Auditorium: 72 East Ave Attica (10 AM-12 PM)

Livingston County:
– Nunda Kiwanis Park: 24 Portage St Nunda 14517 (3-5 PM)

Seneca County:
– South Seneca Food Pantry: 7137 Main St Ovid 14521 (3-5 PM)

WEDNESDAY 2/5/20

Genesee County:
– Salvation Army Batavia: 529 East Main Street Batavia 14020 (10AM-12PM)

Monroe County:
– Spencerport School: 2749 Spencerport Road Spencerport 14559 (5-6:30 PM)

THURSDAY 2/6/20

Wayne County:
– Covenant Life: 1574 Hennessey Road Ontario 14519 (5-7 PM)

Yates County:
– Rushville United Methodist Church: 46 N Main St Rushville (5-6:30 PM)

FRIDAY 2/7/20

Orleans County:
– Lyndonville Presbyterian: 107 North Main St. 14098 (9-11 AM)

Monroe County:
– Brockport School: 40 Allen Street Brockport NY 14459 (4:30-6 PM)

SATURDAY 2/8/20

Livingston County:
– Springwater Fire Department: 8145 South Main St Springwater (10-11:30 AM)

TUESDAY 2/11/20

Ontario County:
– Wellspring: 22 Teft Ave Clifton Springs 14432 (5:30-7:30 PM)

Wayne County:
– United Church of Marion: 3848 North Main St Marion 14505 (4-5:30 PM)

WEDNESDAY 2/12/20

Monroe County:
– Salvation Army: 100 West Avenue Rochester 14611 (9-10:30 AM)

Seneca County:
– Seneca House of Concern: 35 State St Seneca Falls NY 13148 (2:30-4:30 PM)

Allegany County:
– Cuba Cultural Center: 38 E Main St Cuba 14727 (3:30-5:30 PM)

THURSDAY 2/13/20

Orleans County:
– Calvary Cupboard: 324 Catherine St Medina 14103 (5-7 PM)

Allegany County:
– Belmont Firehall: 80 Schuyler St, Belmont 14813 (4-5:30 PM)

FRIDAY 2/14/20

Wyoming County:
– Pioneer Association of Churches: 212 East Main Street, Arcade (10AM-12PM)

Livingston County:
– Jones Hall: 366 Leicester Rd, Caledonia 14423 (5:30-7:30 PM)

TUESDAY 2/18/20

Seneca County:
– South Seneca Food Pantry: 7137 Main St Ovid 14521 (3-5 PM)

WEDNESDAY 2/19/20

Monroe County:
– SWEM: 350 Chili Ave Rochester (9-11 AM)
– Community Christian Church: 2647 Chili Avenue Rochester 14624 (4-5:30 PM)

THURSDAY 2/20/20

Wayne County:
– Covenant Life: 1574 Hennessey Road Ontario 14519 (5-7 PM)

Yates County:
– Rushville United Methodist Church: 46 N Main St Rushville (5-6:30 PM)

FRIDAY 2/21/20

Livingston County:
– Little Lakes Community Center: 4705 South Main Street Hemlock 14466 (9-11AM)

Monroe County:
– Rochester Family Mission: 230 Adams Street 14608 (5-7 PM) canceled

SATURDAY 2/22/20

Genesee County:
– Le Roy: ½ Mill St LeRoy 14482 (11 AM – 1 PM)

Monroe County:
– Short Trac Fire Hall: 10355 County Rd 15 Filmore 14735 (10-11:30 AM)

MONDAY 2/24/20

Monroe County:
– Community Place: 145 Parsells Ave 14609 (10-11 AM)

TUESDAY 2/25/20

Wyoming County:
– Valley Chapel Free Methodist Church: 3415 State Route 19 S Warsaw 14569 (9-11 AM)

Ontario County:
– Wellspring: 22 Teft Ave Clifton Springs 14432 (5:30-7:30 PM)

WEDNESDAY 2/26/20

Monroe County:
– Salvation Army: 100 West Avenue Rochester 14611 (9-10:30 AM)

Monroe County:
– Grace Church of the Nazarene: 2924 S. Union St. Rochester 14624 (5-7 PM)

Allegany County:
– Cuba Cultural Center: 38 E Main St Cuba 14727 (3:30-5:30 PM)

THURSDAY 2/27/20

Orleans County:
– Calvary Cupboard: 324 Catherine St Medina 14103 (5-7 PM)

Wayne County:
– Lyons Community Center: 9 Manhattan Street Lyons 14489 (4-5:30 PM)

FRIDAY 2/28/20

Yates County:
– Starkey Town Barn: 656 Dundee-Glenora Rd, Dundee 14837 (4-6 PM)

Wayne County:
– Cross Creek Church: 3259 Canandaigua Rd. Macedon14837 (5-6:30 PM)


SATURDAY 2/29

Monroe County:
Gates Presbyterian Church – 1049 Wegman Rd, Rochester, NY 14624 (11 AM – 12:30 PM)

 

Statement of non-discrimination

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the Agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339. Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: How to File a Complaint, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
1400 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or

(3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.